Wedding banquet Ang Bao rates 2015 to breakeven

We derive the following wedding ang bao rates for 2015 based on the wedding banquet prices for each of the hotel and restaurants listed below.

How we derive the breakeven point and the ang bao rates?

First, we find out the cost of the wedding banquet prices including the 7% GST and 10% service charges, then we divide the cost after tax by the number of seats for each table. For example if the price per table after tax is $1000, the number of seats is 10, the host will need a minimum $100 from each guest to breakeven.

Check out Wedding Ang Bao Rates for 2016
Click Here to check out wedding ang bao rates for 2016. Take note that this may not be applicable if you are attending the wedding banquet during Jan to March of 2016 because most hotels still follow the 2015 wedding banquet rates.

What is recommended amount to pack based on the information below?

If the breakeven point is $101, it is recommended that you pack $120 or $128 and not $100. Please do not round down as it is always good to pack more ang pow than less.

 LunchDinnerLunchDinner
WeekdayWeekdayWeekendWeekend
Ah Yat Abalone Forum Restaurant104104104104
Ah Yat Seafood Restaurant66666666
Alkaff Mansion173173173173
Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa116116151162
Amara Singapore104116116127
Ban Heng Pavilion69696969
Capella Singapore186197186233
Carlton Hotel106118106140
CHIJMES Hall Singapore116116162162
Concorde Hotel Singapore97121139157
Conrad Centennial Singapore (Table of 12 for Dinner)139157139180
Copthorne King's Hotel Singapore969896110
Crowne Plaza Changi Airport9810598123
Faber Peak Singapore150150150161
Fairmont Singapore and Swissôtel The Stamford110133139139
Four Seasons Hotel Singapore139139139166
Fu Lin Men Chinese Restaurant82828282
Furama City Centre Singapore9510598117
Furama RiverFront, Singapore102110113121
Furama RiverFront, Singapore113121139139
Goodwood Park Hotel139139139172
Grand Banquet8282133139
Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel133139133139
Grand Hyatt Singapore151162151186
Grand Mercure Singapore Roxy92989298
Grand Mercure Singapore Roxy9298106120
Grand Park City Hall106120110139
Hilton Singapore110125110143
Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium105119105119
Holiday Inn Singapore Orchard City Centre9211792130
Hotel Fort Canning110118110155
Hotel Jen Tanglin Singapore109152121152
Hotel RE! @ Pearl's Hill127127139139
InterContinental Singapore139139139162
LingZhi Vegetarian (Liat Towers)55555555
LingZhi Vegetarian (Velocity – Novena Square)55555555
LingZhi Vegetarian (Velocity – Novena Square)55555555
M Hotel9111791128
Mandarin Orchard Singapore128121128157
Mandarin Oriental Singapore132140132175
Marina Bay Sands116151116151
Marina Mandarin Singapore128144128181
Movenpick Heritage Hotel Sentosa0139127174
Novotel Singapore Clarke Quay109116109132
Novotel Singapore Clarke Quay109132133137
ONE°15 Marina Club133137133157
Orchard Hotel Singapore109117109145
Orchid Country Club80888093
Pan Pacific Orchard104127109139
Pan Pacific Singapore127127127162
PARKROYAL on Beach Road139144139162
PARKROYAL on Kitchener Road82104116139
PARKROYAL on Pickering116139116162
Peach Garden @ Hotel Miramar869386105
Peach Garden @ OCBC Centre09393105
Peach Garden @ Orchid Country Club82828293
Peach Garden @ Thomson Plaza93938293
Peninsula.Excelsior Hotel86938290
Peony Jade at Clarke Quay82908292
Peony Jade at Keppel Club869186104
Prima Tower Revolving Restaurant66666666
Prima Tower Revolving Restaurant66667272
Qian Xi Bliss Garden72727575
Qian Xi Blossom Garden75756969
Qian Xi Bountiful Garden69696969
Qian Xi Farrer Park70707070
Qian Xi Fond Garden69696969
Qian Xi Fond Garden69697272
Qian Xi Hilltop Garden72727575
Qian Xi Joy Garden75757070
Qian Xi Paya Lebar70707070
Qian Xi Summer Garden75757575
Quality Hotel Marlow85858585
Raffles Hotel145145145174
Ramada Singapore at Zhongshan Park116125116139
Regent Singapore0119118151
Rendezvous Hotel Singapore by Far East Hospitality0104116125
Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore116139116151
Riverview Hotel989898116
Royal Plaza on Scotts105129105129
Serangoon Gardens Country Club9292151162
Shangri-La Hotel151186151186
Shangri-La's Rasa Sentosa Resort & Spa113125137151
Sheraton Towers Singapore (Tables of 12)126145126176
Shin Yeh63636666
Shin Yeh6666128137
Singapore Marriott Hotel128167102117
Swissôtel Merchant Court Singapore102140102140
THE CHEVRONS839583106
The Fullerton Hotel Singapore132151132174
The Joyden Hall8610286113
The Joyden Hall86113163191
The Ritz Carlton, Millenia Singapore163191174191
The Singapore Resort & Spa Sentosa174197161186
The St. Regis Singapore161186161186
The Westin Singapore143154143178
Tim Palace70707070
Tim Palace70706969
Tung Lok Seafood (Orchard Central)69696969
Tung Lok Seafood (Upper Jurong)69696666
Tung Lok Signatures (Chinese Swimming Club)66667878
Tung Lok Signatures (Orchard Parade)9292102102
Tung Lok Signatures (The Central)92929292
Tung Lok Signatures (The Central)92928092
Village Hotel Changi by Far East Hospitality80104162162
Village Hotel Katong by Far East Hospitality809280104
W Singapore - Sentosa Cove162162162174
York Hotel0110106118
Yunnan Garden @ One North55555555
Yunnan View Restaurant51515151