Wedding Banquet Ang Bao Rates 2016 to breakeven

Planning to attend a friend wedding and wondering how much to pack for wedding ang pao? Following is a guide on how much your host need from you in your wedding ang bao inorder for them to break even. If the rate listed in the table below is $112 to break even, he would need you to pack anything more than $112 to breakeven. Out of courtesy, you should always pack more like $120 or even $128.

Also take note that sometimes your host may be paying additional that does not include in the standard wedding banquet package. For example:

  • Extra PA setup
  • Tentage rental or outdoor poolside solemnisation setup
  • Upgrade of dishes. For example you may not tell the difference but Pacific Garoupa or Red Garoupa is much more expensive than a Black Garoupa
  • Extra food, dessert and bar station
  • Live music band
  • Instant Photo booth
  • Additional Wine and corkages
    And many more.

What are normal wedding ang bao rates to pack?

It is good to pack at least 10% or more than the following listed wedding ang bao rates. You should also avoid packing ang bao that bears 13 or 4. So you wouldn’t pack $148 or $138. Rounded and even numbers are preferred like $100, $120, $128, $168, $188 etc.

How are the wedding ang bao rates below calculated?

The rates are calculated based on the wedding banquet prices per table after including the 10% + 7% tax then divide by the number of pax for that table. For example if the wedding banquet price 2016 for that hotel is $1000 per table. The price the hotel will be paying shall be $1017. We then divide it by 10 as that is the number of pax per table to derive $101.70. This exclude Conrad Centennial Singapore which has 12 seats per table so for that we divide by 12 instead of 10.

Following only serve as a guide as each hotel wedding banquet have low end packages and premier packages as well.

VenueWday LunchWday DinnerWend LunchWend Dinner
Ah Yat Abalone Forum Restaurant89898989
Ah Yat Seafood Restaurant57575757
Alkaff Mansion Ristorante174174174174
Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa116116152152
Amara Singapore105116116128
Ban Heng Pavilion56566262
Capella Singapore187199187234
Carlton Hotel116126116149
CHIJMES Hall Singapore116116152152
Concorde Hotel Singapore105113105128
Conrad Centennial Singapore (Table of 12 for Dinner)103136103156
Copthorne King's Hotel Singapore979997110
Crowne Plaza Changi Airport113105113145
Faber Peak Singapore115151115151
Fairmont Singapore and Swissôtel The Stamford116128116146
Four Seasons Hotel Singapore148148148169
Fu Lin Men Chinese Restaurant87878787
Furama City Centre Singapore9510699118
Furama RiverFront, Singapore869398107
Genting Hotel Jurong83868395
Goodwood Park Hotel152152152185
Grand Banquet87878787
Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel120126120143
Grand Hyatt Singapore163175163199
Grand Mercure Singapore Roxy74797989
Grand Park City Hall107121107140
Hilton Singapore116132116149
Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium113125113125
Holiday Inn Singapore Orchard City Centre9811898130
Hotel Fort Canning110119110146
Hotel Jen Tanglin Singapore by Shangri-La899989119
Hotel RE! @ Pearl's Hill116128122134
InterContinental Singapore140120140163
Lijiang Restaurant by Yunnan61616161
LingZhi Vegetarian (Liat Towers)50505050
LingZhi Vegetarian (Velocity – Novena Square)50505050
M Hotel8912689140
Mandarin Orchard Singapore129130129146
Mandarin Oriental Singapore138146138175
Marina Bay Sands116152116152
Marina Mandarin Singapore117127117156
Movenpick Heritage Hotel Sentosa152152152175
Novotel Singapore Clarke Quay114116114133
One Farrer Hotel & Spa128128152152
ONE°15 Marina Club105116105116
Orchard Hotel Singapore113113113158
Orchid Country Club859285100
Pan Pacific Orchard112134116146
Pan Pacific Singapore133133133156
PARKROYAL on Beach Road116128116152
PARKROYAL on Kitchener Road829582105
PARKROYAL on Pickering128140128163
Peninsula.Excelsior Hotel105105105105
Peony Jade at Clarke Quay87908796
Peony Jade at Keppel Club87908796
Prima Tower Revolving Restaurant57575757
Qian Xi Bliss Garden64646464
Qian Xi Blossom Garden66666666
Qian Xi Bountiful Garden62626262
Qian Xi Carpenter Street68686868
Qian Xi Farrer Park62626262
Qian Xi Hilltop Garden64646464
Qian Xi Joy Garden66666666
Qian Xi Paya Lebar62626262
Qian Xi Summer Garden66666666
Raffles Hotel140146140175
Ramada Singapore at Zhongshan Park112112102128
Regent Singapore, A Four Seasons Hotel126126126161
Rendezvous Hotel Singapore by Far East Hospitality128128128128
Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore116128116152
Riverview Hotel84848499
Royal Plaza on Scotts106130106130
Serangoon Gardens Country Club79798383
Shangri-La Hotel163175163199
Shangri-La's Rasa Sentosa Resort & Spa114126138152
Sheraton Towers Singapore146153146185
Shin Yeh61616464
Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel149149136179
Sofitel Singapore Sentosa Resort & Spa185196185209
Swissôtel Merchant Court Singapore109122109146
THE CHEVRONS74847494
The Fullerton Hotel Singapore140158140187
The Joyden Hall858596106
The Ritz Carlton, Millenia Singapore164221164221
The South Beach175199175211
The St. Regis Singapore187187162234
The Westin Singapore152156152180
Tim Palace63636363
Tung Lok Seafood (Orchard Central)63636363
Tung Lok Seafood (Upper Jurong)63636363
Tung Lok Signatures (Orchard Parade)84849393
Tung Lok Signatures (The Central)93939393
Village Hotel Changi by Far East Hospitality939593107
Village Hotel Katong by Far East Hospitality879387105
W Singapore - Sentosa Cove163169163182
York Hotel9696106106
Peach Garden @ Hotel Miramar829482106
Peach Garden @ OCBC Centre102102114
Peach Garden @ Orchid Country Club82868298
Peach Garden @ The Metropolis93939393
Peach Garden @ Thomson Plaza59599494